Seminars

Spring 2015

Unless noted otherwise, Spring seminars are held on Wednesdays in Room 2104 Toxicology Building, Centennial Campus from 10:30 to 11:30 am.

 

January 21
Bode Olukolu (NC State)
“Genetics of the maize defense response: Impact of lesion mimics on plant immunity”

January 28
Li Yang (UNC-Chapel Hill)
“The Pseudomonas syringae effector HopBB1 modulates hormone balance in plant defense”.

February 11
Axel Elling (Bayer CropScience)
“Root-knot nematodes: Molecular host-parasite interactions, resistance, and variability”

February 25
Craig Yencho (NC State)
“Sweetpotato: Harnessing the genetic diversity of a poor-man’s crop for local and global crop improvement”.

March 18
Matthew Tancos (Cornell University)
“Fruit colonization and in planta movement of Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis

March 25
Mary Hausbeck (Michigan State University) – Rosie Perez Memorial Seminar
“A smorgasbord of vegetable diseases is on today’s menu”

April 1
Howard Judelson (University of California – Riverside)
“Molecular insights into spore biology and metabolism of Phytophthora infestans, the potato late blight pathogen”

April 8
Joey Spatafora (Oregon State University)
“Phylogenomics of Fungal Secondary Metabolism”

April 15
Inga Meadows (Clemson Univerity) – Vegetable Pathologist Interview Seminar
“Experiences in Plant Pathology”
Room 201, Witherspoon Student Center

April 22
Stephanie Szostek (Colorado State University) – Vegetable Pathologist Interview Seminar
“Strategies to combat the overwinter survival of two important onion pests: Iris yellow spot virus and its insect vector, Thrips tabaci
Room 4280, Talley Student Union

April 29
Diane Ducharme (NC State University) – Vegetable Pathologist Interview Seminar
“Research supporting a multidiscipline approach to disease management”
Room 4280, Talley Student Union

May 6
Ralph Dean – Comprehensive Review Seminar (NC STATE)
“Unraveling the complex biology of infection and pathogenesis by the rice blast pathogen Magnaporthe oryzae

 

 

 

Fall 2014

Fall seminars are held on Wednesdays in 3503 Thomas Hall (Stephens Room) from 10:30 to 11:30 am. 

August 27
Introduction of New Students and Ice Cream Social
Eric Davis & David Ritchie

September 3
“Under the Appressorium: Examining Early Response to Host Attack by Manaporthe oryzae, the Rice Blast Fungus”
Nicole Donofrio (University of Delaware)

September 10
“Biology and Management of Turf Grass Diseases: An Adventure in Keeping Grass Green”
Jim Kerns

September 17
“A Population Genomic Framework for Understanding Microbial Biology and Evolution”
Ignazio Carbone

September 24
“Big Data Analytics, Landscape Epidemiology, and the Trip to Paris”
Asimina Mila

October 1
“Pesticde Registration, Ecotoxicology, and How to Avoid Being Featured on the 6 O’Clock News”
Spencer Mortensen (BASF RTP)

October 8
“Molecular Diagnosis of Root-Knot Nematodes (Meloidogyne spp.) By The North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services”
Weimin Ye (NCDA, Raleigh)

October 15
“The Ins and Outs of Carrot Genetics and Disease Resistance”
Valérie Le Clerc (NCSU)

October 22
“Dr M’s Haiku: Gene Discovery, Plant-Pathogen Imaging, Holistic Outlook”
Randall Wisser (University Of Delaware)

October 29
“Modeling the Epidemiology of Tomato Spotted Wilt Virus: Understanding the Virus Inoculum Sources and Thrips Population Dynamics”
George Kennedy

November 5
NCSU Libraries
“Managing Personal and Research Data, and Writing Data Management Plans”
Mohan Ramaswamy and Bob Sotak

November 12
“Transmission and Interactions of Viruses and Fungi Infecting Wild Plants”
Charles Mitchell (UNC)

December 3
“Current R&D Trends in Industry Regarding Plant Health and Disease Control”
Tyler Harp (Syngenta)